Privacy and Legal

Luxury Cottage Holidays is committed to protecting your privacy, and we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

The Luxury Cottage Holidays website is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Data collection via web forms & email

This website collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you can contact us with enquiries.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Credit Cards

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

Cancellation Policy

You may cancel any booking you have made within seven days of making payment. If you wish to exercise this right you must serve notice within seven days of making payment, sending notice of your cancellation in writing by recorded delivery to the address shown below.

Data collection via cookies

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, Luxury Cottage Holidays may collect identifying information (not personal information such as your email address) using cookies. Cookies are required as part of this website's operation, and we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

If you prefer not to allow the use of any cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the website do not function correctly.

How do I find out if cookies are enabled on my PC?

We’ve provided some instructions below to help you find out this for the main PC Internet browsers. For Apple Macs simply click on the Apple menu and then the ‘About’ option when you have an Internet browser window open.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

Select ‘Tools’ in the navigation options of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’ , then select the ‘Privacy’ tab. Check that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below. If you set it above this then it will disable cookies.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0

Select ‘Tools’ in the navigation options of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’, then select the ‘Security’ tab. The ‘Medium’ default option allows cookies, but to verify this you can select the ‘Custom Level’ button. Scroll down until you see the word ‘Cookies’ and verify that the button next to ‘Enable’ is selected in both options

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0

Select ‘View’ at the top of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’. After this then select the ‘Advanced’ tab. Move down until you see ‘Cookies’ and check that the ‘Always accept cookies’ button is selected.

Google Chrome

Select ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and the click on Options. Then select the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, find the ‘Privacy’ section, and click on the ‘Content settings’ button. Then select ‘Allow local data to be set’.

Opera

Select ‘Menu’ at the top of your browser window and then click ‘Settings’. After this click on ‘Preferences’, then the ‘Advanced’ tab, and click the ‘Accept cookies’ option.

Firefox

At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu and select Options. Select the Privacy panel.  Set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history. Make sure Accept cookies from sites is selected. Make sure Accept third party cookies is selected.  Click Exceptions. Make sure the site you're trying to access isn't listed.  If it is listed, click on its entry, then click Remove Site

Data usage

Luxury Cottage Holidays will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Luxury Cottage Holidays that we think you will find valuable.

You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to info@holidaycottagepolperro.co.uk with the subject "No Luxury Cottage Holidays emails".

Alternatively if you wish to change any of the personal information that we hold, please write to us at the address below.

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Luxury Cottage Holidays Company. Luxury Cottage Holidays respects your privacy and will not share your information with third parties for their independent use. We may choose in future to share information with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to info@holidaycottagepolperro.co.uk with the subject "No 3rd Party Information".

Lance Owen Limited | 7 Mill Reach | Mill Lane | Albury | GU5 9BA

Telephone Lance Owen 07771 572 592
© 2017 Virtual-Showroom.com | Privacy & Legal